FLK

3rd Latin American Kendo Championships was held in Medellin Colombia on 15th and 16th Nov 2013.

Tournaments

3nd Latin American Kendo Championships

3rd Latin American Kendo Championships was held on 15th and 16th Nov 2013 at Medellin University in Medellin Colombia.
More than 300 Kenshi from 16 countries were participated to the events.

Welcome speech was made by Mr. Ciutoco KOGIMA president of Latin American Kendo federation at the opening ceremony. After that, head of FIK delegation Mr. Takao FUJIWARA Kendo Hanshi 8-Dan who is the Shipan-Cho of this championship gave to the competitors the important points of the Shiai.

And this time, other 3 members from FIK participated to this Championships are Mr. Arthur MURAKAMI FIK vice president, Mr. Shuichi KAMIKOKURYO Iaido Hanshi 8-Dan/Kendo Kyshi 7-Dan and Mr. Ari KUROSE FIK assistant secretary general as the official attendance.

The Results is as follows.

INCENTIVE CATEGORY

Infant Individual – Male & Female – Age: 09 up to 12

1º Place: GUILHERME YUITI HAYASHI – BRAZIL
2º Place: ALEX DAIKI ITO – BRAZIL
3º Place: ELTON MASSANORI TSUCHIDA – BRAZIL

Youth Individual Female – Age: 13 up to 16

1º Place: CAROLINE NAOMI UEDA – BRAZIL
2º Place: NICOLE MIHO YAMAMOTO – BRAZIL
3º Place: ANNA CHIBA – BRAZIL

Youth Individual Male – Age 13 up to 16

1º Place: LUIZ FERNANDO HANASHIRO – BRAZIL
2º Place: VICTOR KENZO FUJIKURA – BRAZIL
3º Place: GUILHERME TADATOSHI YANAGITA – BRAZIL

Individual Master – Age: Over 50 years old

1º Place: SERGIO VELASQUEZ – ARUBA
2º Place: GIOVANI RODRIGUEZ – BRAZIL
3º Place: WILSON OTSUKA – BRAZIL

OFFICIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (Individual and Team)

Individual Female

1º Place: CRISTIANE LIE TOIDA – BRAZIL
2º Place: ELZAMI MIWA ONAKA – BRAZIL
3º Place: ALINE LIE KIMURA – BRAZIL

Individual  Male

1º Place: ALBERTO MASSUMI TAKAYAMA – BRAZIL
2º Place: EDUARDO MUZETTI DA COSTA – BRAZIL
3º Place: EDSON JUNDI TOIDA – BRAZIL

Female Team

1º Place: BRAZIL
2º Place: MEXICO
3º Place: EQUADOR

Male Team

1º Place: BRAZIL
2º Place: CHILE
3º Place: URUGUAI

General Points

1º Place: BRAZIL (67 points)
2º Place: MEXICO and CHILE (8 points)
3º Place: URUGUAI and EQUADOR (6 points)

Fight Spirit

  1. ODETH FREIRE – EQUADOR
  2. CAROLINA MAYA – COLÔMBIA
  3. SAMIR MORENO – EQUADOR
  4. KO FUTAOKA – ARGENTINA
  5. BÁRBARA GARCÍA – CHILE
  6. MAURO TOKII – BRAZIL
  7. JC HORITA – MÉXICO
  8. STEFAN DOMANCIC – CHILE
  9. FABIO CONCHA – EQUADOR
  10. WALID LUNA – REPÚBLICA DOMINICANA
  11. DAVID KAWAZAKI – PERU
  12. ESTEBAN HERNÁNDEZ – COLÔMBIA

 

Other Tournaments